Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

jhidHousehold identification number
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JHID : Office Code
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jpnoPerson number
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JPNO : Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1842454.054.0
2522833.533.5
312407.97.9
45403.53.5
5108.7.7
641.3.3
715.1.1
84.0.0
91.0.0
101.0.0
111.0.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jdoidDate of interview: day
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JD0AD : Date of interview - day
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jdoimDate of interview: month
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JD0AM : Date of interview - month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January11551.01.0
February25683.63.6
March3179711.511.5
April414649.49.4
May513098.48.4
September9544534.934.9
October10378924.324.3
November119296.06.0
December12147.9.9
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jdoiy4Date of interview: year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JD0AY : Date of interview - year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
20001031066.166.1
2001529333.933.9
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteDue to extended fieldwork period this is an important check on recall data, e.g. in ascertaining to which 'Winter' or 'January' R is referring.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivsoihHour interview began
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD1H : Time begun - hours
Valid cases15574Missing cases29
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivsoimMinute interview began
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD1M : Time begun - minutes
Valid cases15573Missing cases30
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivlyrIC: Interviewed last year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JD0BA (JEG6) : Interviewer check: Was respondent interviewed last year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11357287.090.0
No215099.710.0
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15081Missing cases522
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivstat2Interview status
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text JD0BB : Interviewer check: Interview status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Intvwd at W1 & W208285.35.4
Ever interviewed11396289.590.7
New entrant 16yrs22401.51.6
Never interviewed33312.12.2
New entrant adult418.1.1
Check612.1.1
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases15391Missing cases212
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteReplaces wIVIEVR also note that the coding frame was slightly longer at Wave 8 for navigation through the 'catch- up' module.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jlknbrdLikes present neighbourhood
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD2 : Overall, do you like living in this neighbourhood?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11380488.592.1
No211797.67.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-196.6Missing
Valid cases14983Missing cases620
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jlkmovePrefers to move house
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD3 : If you could choose, would you stay here in your present home or would you prefer to move somewhere else?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Stay here1991563.566.6
Prefer to move2497531.933.4
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-11911.2Missing
Valid cases14890Missing cases713
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jlkmovyPrefers to move: main reason
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD4 : What is the main reason why you would prefer to move?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9130.08Missing
inapplicable-81010664.77Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Larger accom17714.9415.54
Smaller/cheaper acc21470.942.96
Own accommodation32111.354.25
To buy somewhere4930.601.87
Health reasons5140.090.28
No stairs61440.922.9
Another type71460.942.94
Other aspects82261.454.56
Dislikes accom9330.210.67
Better accom101080.692.18
Feels isolated112571.655.18
To rural environ122771.785.58
From urban environ13470.300.95
Traffic14770.491.55
Area unsafe152461.584.96
Noise16980.631.98
Unfriendly area172551.635.14
To specific area183862.477.78
Dislikes area194923.159.92
Occupation reasons21620.401.25
Reduce travelling22660.421.33
Retirement2380.050.16
Family reasons242061.324.15
More privacy25270.170.54
Wants a change262221.424.47
For childs education27350.220.71
Other963051.956.15
No reason9720.010.04
Total15603100.00
Valid cases4961Missing cases10642
Question RouteIF (JLKMOVE = 2) Asked if R prefers to move
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteThe responses to the open ended question are coded to the frame above. A full coding frame can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxpmoveExpect to move in next year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD5 : (Even though you may not want to move) Do you expect you will move in the coming year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1207313.314.4
No21236779.385.6
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-16414.1Missing
Valid cases14440Missing cases1163
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jplnewResident at present address last year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD6 : Can I just check, have you yourself lived in this (house/flat) for more than a year, that is since before September 1st 1999?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Yes11322684.7787.71
No2185411.8812.29
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15080Missing cases523
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jplnowmMonth moved to present address
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD7M : In what month did you move here?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9980.63Missing
inapplicable-81328085.11Missing
January11520.976.83
February21500.966.74
March31651.067.42
April41751.127.87
May51350.876.07
June61961.268.81
July72091.349.39
August82091.349.39
September93282.1014.74
October101981.278.9
November111651.067.42
December121430.926.43
Total15603100.00
Valid cases2225Missing cases13378
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jplnowy4Year moved to present address
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text JD7Y : In what year did you move here?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2004.47234.7819369988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9310.20Missing
inapplicable-81328085.11Missing
[Value >= 0]229214.69100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases2292Missing cases13311
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbMoved for employment reasons
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD8 : Did you move for reasons that were wholly or partly to do with your own job, or employment opportunities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81322784.77Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Yes12261.4512.2
No2162710.4387.8
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1853Missing cases13750
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbaMoved - employer relocated workplace
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9A : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Employer moved job to another workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02121.493.8
Yes114.16.2
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbbMoved - new job, same employer
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9B : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Got a different job with the same employer which meant moving workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02041.390.3
Yes122.19.7
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbcMoved - new job, new employer
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9C : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start a new job with a new employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0138.961.1
Yes188.638.9
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbdMoved - closer to same job
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9D : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to be nearer work but didn't move workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01881.283.2
Yes138.216.8
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbeMoved - start own business
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9E : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02221.498.2
Yes14.01.8
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbfMoved - relocate own business
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9F : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Decided to relocate own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02251.499.6
Yes11.0.4
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbgMoved - salary increase - new home
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9G : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Salary increased so could afford to move home
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02171.496.0
Yes19.14.0
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbhMoved - to seek work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9H : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to look for work
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02051.390.7
Yes121.19.3
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovjbiMoved - other employment reason
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD9I : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (1) were reasons for you moving? None of the above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01821.280.5
Yes144.319.5
Inapplicable-81485595.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15377
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2 AND JMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovy1Moved - 1st non employment reason
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD10M1 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9650.42Missing
inapplicable-81322784.77Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
refused-2340.22Missing
Mve in wth partn12091.3411.91
Split from partn2700.453.99
Mve in wth family3470.302.68
Mve from family4280.181.6
Mve in wth friend560.040.34
Closr fam, friend6520.332.96
Mve to college10900.585.13
Left college11100.060.57
Job reasn, self12370.242.11
Job reasn, othr13280.181.6
Retirement14140.090.8
Evicted, reposs151260.817.18
Larger accom212361.5113.45
Smaller accom22950.615.41
Own accom23860.554.9
Buy accom24780.504.44
Health reasons25330.211.88
No stairs26210.131.2
Another type2730.020.17
Other aspects28420.272.39
Dislkd prev acc2980.050.46
Better accom30560.363.19
Privacy3120.010.11
Wants change32340.221.94
Dislkd isolatn4180.050.46
To rural envirn4280.050.46
From rural env4310.010.06
Area unsafe45130.080.74
Noise4670.040.4
Area unfriendly47200.131.14
To specfc place48410.262.34
Dislkd area49420.272.39
Other962021.2911.51
No other reason9720.010.11
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1755Missing cases13848
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovy2Moved - 2nd non employment reason
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD10M2 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0168410.894.0
Mve in wth partn11.0.1
Mve in wth family32.0.1
Mve from family41.0.1
Closr fam, friend64.0.2
Job reasn, self124.0.2
Evicted, reposs151.0.1
Larger accom2113.1.7
Smaller accom229.1.5
Own accom233.0.2
Buy accom246.0.3
Health reasons252.0.1
Other aspects287.0.4
Dislkd prev acc291.0.1
Better accom303.0.2
Wants change321.0.1
Dislkd isolatn412.0.1
To rural envirn421.0.1
Noise465.0.3
Area unfriendly474.0.2
To specfc place485.0.3
Dislkd area499.1.5
Other9623.11.3
Missing or wild-963.4Missing
Inapplicable-81322784.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1791Missing cases13812
Question RouteIF (JPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jdobmMonth of birth
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD11M : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January112868.28.2
February212197.87.8
March314339.29.2
April413408.68.6
May513388.68.6
June612728.28.2
July713048.48.4
August813618.78.7
September913268.58.5
October1012978.38.3
November1111667.57.5
December1212608.18.1
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for JDOBY.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jdobyYear of birth
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD11Y : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1954.4118.6118981985
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated115602100.0100.0
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAge of Respondent is given in derived variables JAGE and JAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jsexSex
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text JD12 : Interviewer Check sex of respondent
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1717746.046.0
Female2842654.054.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jjbstatCurrent economic activity
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text JD17, JD34 : Please look at this card (D2) and tell me which best describes your current situation?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.04Missing
Self-employed110126.496.49
Employed2782050.1250.14
Unemployed35813.723.73
Retired4331021.2121.22
Maternity leave5490.310.31
Family care611197.177.17
FT studt, school78815.655.65
LT sick, disabld87094.544.55
Gvt trng scheme9300.190.19
Other10860.550.55
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15597Missing cases6
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteR's current employment status. Temporary absence for sickness etc = in paid employment. Waiting to take up job = 10. See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. The coding frame for this variable at Wave One is significantly different to that at all other Waves. Care should be exercised when doing longitudinal analysis.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedlyrAttend any educ inst. f/t since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text JD18 : Have you attended any education institution full-time since September 1st 1999?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910726.87Missing
inapplicable-89486.08Missing
Yes13132.012.3
No21327085.0597.7
Total15603100.00
Valid cases13583Missing cases2020
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and is not in full-time education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NotePart of update on non-employment activities of continuing respondents.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedtype1Type of educ. instit. attended
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD19 : Could you look at this card (D3) and tell me what type of education institution you are attending/you attended last? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Comprehensive school176.58.5
Grammar: no fees213.11.4
Fee paying grammar35.0.6
Sixth form college480.58.9
Public/other private511.11.2
Other type of school66.0.7
Nursing/teach.hospit717.11.9
College fe/higher ed82751.830.6
Other college937.24.1
University113782.442.1
Missing-913.1Missing
Not applicable-81469294.2Missing
Valid cases898Missing cases14705
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedblyr1Period of f/t ed. began after last Sept
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD20 : Did this period of full-time education start after September 1st 1999?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14292.749.3
No24422.850.7
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedbgm1Education spell start month
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD21M : On what date did you start this period of education? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.08Missing
inapplicable-81464193.83Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
January1110.072.57
February290.062.1
March380.051.87
April450.031.17
May530.020.7
June640.030.93
July720.010.47
August8160.103.74
September93101.9972.43
October10540.3512.62
November1140.030.93
December1220.010.47
Total15603100.00
Valid cases428Missing cases15175
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and course began before Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedbgy1Education spell start year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD21Y : On what date did you start this period of education? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.08Missing
inapplicable-81464193.83Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
[Value >= 0]4282.74100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases428Missing cases15175
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and course began before Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedenm1Education spell end month
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD22M : When did you leave this education institution? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9170.11Missing
inapplicable-81480094.85Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
January150.031.89
February290.063.41
March360.042.27
April490.063.41
May5240.159.09
June61080.6940.91
July7550.3520.83
August860.042.27
September9190.127.2
October1050.031.89
November1160.042.27
December12120.084.55
Total15603100.00
Valid cases264Missing cases15339
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedeny1Education spell end year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD22Y : When did you leave this education institution? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9170.11Missing
inapplicable-81480094.85Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
[Value >= 0]2641.69100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases264Missing cases15339
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedenne1Education spell not ended
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD22 : When did you leave this education institution? Not ended
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.12Missing
inapplicable-81446992.73Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Yes15943.81100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases594Missing cases15009
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeea1Fees paid by: No fees
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23A : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? No fees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04823.155.3
Yes13892.544.7
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeeb1Fees paid by: Self/family
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23B : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Self/family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06664.376.5
Yes22051.323.5
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeec1Fees paid by: Employer/future employer
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23C : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Employer/future employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08505.497.6
Yes321.12.4
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeed1Fees paid by: Student grant
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23D : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Student grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07134.681.9
Yes41581.018.1
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeee1Fees paid by: New Deal scheme
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23E : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? New Deal scheme
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08585.598.5
Yes513.11.5
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeef1Fees paid by: Training for work/yth/tec
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23F : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Training for work, Youth/Emp training/ TEC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08645.599.2
Yes67.0.8
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedfeeg1Fees paid by: Other arrangement
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text JD23G : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Other arrangement (specify)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07664.987.9
Yes7105.712.1
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jedqual1Any qualifications since reference date
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD24 : Did you get any qualifications from this education or training since September 1st 1999? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13382.238.8
No/not yet/waiting25333.461.2
Missing-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81419991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases871Missing cases14732
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqnn1Quals since ref date: None
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25NONE : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None01951.2100.0
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81486795.3Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases195Missing cases15408
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqla1Quals since ref date: GCSE D-G
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25A1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0109.780.7
Yes126.219.3
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlb1Quals since ref date: GCSE A-C
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25B1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned092.668.1
Yes243.331.9
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlc1Quals since ref date: GNVQ
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25C1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0110.781.5
Yes325.218.5
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqld1Quals since ref date: A level C-E
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25D1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0112.783.0
Yes423.117.0
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqle1Quals since ref date: A level A-B
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25E1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0118.887.4
Yes517.112.6
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlf1Quals since ref date: AS level
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25F1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0124.891.9
Yes611.18.1
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlg1Quals since ref date: Standard 4-7
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25G1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0130.896.3
Yes75.03.7
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlh1Quals since ref date: Standard 1-3
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25H1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0125.892.6
Yes810.17.4
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqli1Quals since ref date: Higher grade
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25I1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0118.887.4
Yes917.112.6
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlj1Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25J1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 1999? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0134.999.3
Yes101.0.7
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81492795.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases135Missing cases15468
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlan1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25A1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
17.026.9
24.015.4
42.07.7
51.03.8
61.03.8
73.011.5
82.07.7
93.011.5
102.07.7
111.03.8
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81503696.4Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases26Missing cases15577
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1 AND JEDQLA1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained a GCSE D-G grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlbn1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25B1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-c
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.07.0
26.014.0
32.04.7
51.02.3
61.02.3
74.09.3
84.09.3
98.118.6
109.120.9
113.07.0
121.02.3
131.02.3
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81501996.3Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases43Missing cases15560
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1 AND JEDQLB1 = 2) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained a GCSE A-C grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jedqlcn1Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text JD25C1 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
123.192.0
21.04.0
51.04.0
Missing-919.1Missing
Not applicable-81503796.4Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases25Missing cases15578
Question RouteIF (JIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (JJBSTAT=7 OR ((JJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND JEDLYR = 1) AND JEDQUAL1 = 1 AND JEDQLC1 = 3) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 1999 and gained a GNVQ from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14