Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

jhscanbPay for annual holiday
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH58B : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Pay for a week's annual holiday away from home.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9520.59Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
Yes1599468.4270.21
No2254329.0329.79
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8537Missing cases224
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscntbWould like to pay for annual holiday
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH59B : Would you like to be able to pay for a week's annual holiday away from home, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9350.40Missing
inapplicable-8603668.90Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
Yes1152017.3559.94
No2101611.6040.06
Total8761100.00
Valid cases2536Missing cases6225
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscancReplace furniture
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH58C : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Replace worn out furniture.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9870.99Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
Yes1680777.7080.06
No2169519.3519.94
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8502Missing cases259
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscntcWould like to replace furniture
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH59C : Would you like to be able to replace worn out furniture, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9440.50Missing
inapplicable-8688378.56Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
Yes198311.2258.51
No26977.9641.49
Total8761100.00
Valid cases1680Missing cases7081
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscandBuy new clothes
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH58D : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Buy new, rather than second hand, clothes.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9660.75Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
Yes1782789.3491.83
No26967.948.17
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8523Missing cases238
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscntdWould like to buy new clothes
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH59D : Would you like to be able to buy new, rather than second hand, clothes, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9320.37Missing
inapplicable-8788289.97Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
Yes13814.3554.98
No23123.5645.02
Total8761100.00
Valid cases693Missing cases8068
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscaneEat meat on alternate days
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH58E : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Eat meat, chicken, fish every second day.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9510.58Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
Yes1772088.1290.42
No28189.349.58
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8538Missing cases223
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscnteWould like meat on alternate days
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH59E : Would you like to be able to eat meat, chicken, fish at least every second day, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9300.34Missing
inapplicable-8776188.59Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
Yes12012.2924.63
No26157.0275.37
Total8761100.00
Valid cases816Missing cases7945
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscanfFeed visitors once a month
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH58F : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9570.65Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
Yes1619970.7672.66
No2233326.6327.34
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8532Missing cases229
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhscntfCan't afford visitors once a month
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH59F : Would you like to be able to have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9390.45Missing
inapplicable-8624671.29Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
Yes15075.7921.83
No2181520.7278.17
Total8761100.00
Valid cases2322Missing cases6439
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxpfoodTotal weekly food and grocery bill
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text JH60 : Please look at this card (h5) and tell me approximately how much your household spends each week on food and groceries?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-91061.21Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
Under 101530.600.62
10-1924134.714.87
20-293109612.5112.92
30-394126014.3814.85
40-495118113.4813.92
50-596123614.1114.57
60-797154517.6318.21
80-9988469.669.97
100-11995245.986.18
120-139101872.132.2
140-15911870.991.03
160 or over12550.630.65
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8483Missing cases278
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Food
NoteIncludes "take-aways" eaten in, but excludes all meals eaten outside the home. 'Don't know' is not a response option on the showcard. At Wave One the question was worded differently and gave rise to a continuous variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jncarsCar or van available for private use
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH61 : Is there a car or van normally available for private use by you or any members of your household? IF YES How many cars or vans?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9350.40Missing
inapplicable-8190.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-71531.75Missing
None0232126.4927.13
One1386744.1445.21
Two2197422.5323.08
3+33924.474.58
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8554Missing cases207
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsTransport
NoteIncludes long term hire, excludes occasional hire and vehicles used solely in course of work and those currently unfit for use with no intention to repair.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jcarownHousehold member owns vehicle
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH62 : Do (any of) you own this/these vehicle(s) or is it a company vehicle?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9550.63Missing
inapplicable-8234626.78Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
Owned by household1548262.5788.33
Company vehicle(s)22372.713.82
Both owned and company34875.567.85
Total8761100.00
Valid cases6206Missing cases2555
Question RouteIF (JNCARS GE 1) Asked if there is a car or van available for private use by R or R's household
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jcarvalValue vehicle(s) less amount outstanding
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH63 : If you sold your vehicle(s) approximately how much would you expect to get at current prices minus anything you still owe on it/them?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-96527.44Missing
inapplicable-8258329.48Missing
proxy and/or phone-71541.76Missing
refused-2310.35Missing
[Value >= 0]534160.96100.0
Total8761100.00
Valid cases5341Missing cases3420
Question RouteIF (GNCARS GE 1 AND GCAROWN = 1 OR 3) Asked if R or member of R's household owns a car or van.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivh1PNO of 1st person answering HH questions
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH64M1 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 1st person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
021.2.2
1645673.775.4
2197622.623.1
359.7.7
433.4.4
511.1.1
62.0.0
Missing or wild-931.4Missing
Inapplicable-819.2Missing
Telephone int. only-71531.7Missing
Valid cases8558Missing cases203
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivh2PNO of 2nd person answering HH questions
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH64M2 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 2nd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0683678.080.8
13894.44.6
2117513.413.9
339.4.5
414.2.2
53.0.0
63.0.0
Missing or wild-950.6Missing
Inapplicable-8981.1Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Valid cases8459Missing cases302
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivh3PNO of 3rd person answering HH questions
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH64M3 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 3rd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0157518.098.3
15.1.3
21.0.1
316.21.0
43.0.2
61.0.1
71.0.1
Missing or wild-950.6Missing
Inapplicable-8695579.4Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Valid cases1602Missing cases7159
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhfoihHour interview ended
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH65H : Interviewer Code: Time at end of interview (hours)
Valid cases8568Missing cases193
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhfoimMinute interview ended
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text JH65M : Interviewer Code: Time at end of interview (minutes)
Valid cases8568Missing cases193
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivfhoFinal household interview outcome
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
All eligible HH intv10745085.085.0
Interviews + proxies112803.23.2
Interviews + refusal128719.99.9
Prxy at original add156.1.1
Phone interview only161541.81.8
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteAll waves after Wave 1 use a consistent coding frame derived from the coversheet interviewer check. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhorigSample Origin: original BHPS or ECHP
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1491656.156.1
ECHP - SCPR24154.74.7
ECHP - ONS34064.64.6
ECHP - NI4941.11.1
Wales new sample5141216.116.1
Scotland new sample6151817.317.3
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhdcHousehold level document check
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full Household Docs1860798.298.2
No HH Q: Tel. intv.31541.81.8
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxhwghtHousehold Weight
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhsizeNumber of Persons in Household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1236727.027.0
2288833.033.0
3152517.417.4
4129614.814.8
54925.65.6
61401.61.6
735.4.4
813.1.1
91.0.0
102.0.0
112.0.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly1111512.712.7
Single Elderly2125214.314.3
Couple No Children3238127.227.2
Couple: dep children4218124.924.9
Couple: non-dep chil56707.67.6
Lone par: dep childr66117.07.0
Lone par: non-dep ch72823.23.2
2+ Unrelated adults81591.81.8
Other Households91101.31.3
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JHHSIZE JNKIDS JNCOUPLE JNONEPAR JNPENS on Record JHHRESP. Uses JAGE JHGSEX JMASTAT JHGSPN JDEPCHL on Record JINDALL. Uses JOPNO JREL on Record JEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to 18, if they are still in (non- advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London11832.12.1
Outer London23323.83.8
R. of South East3104411.912.0
South West45306.06.1
East Anglia52442.82.8
East Midlands64945.65.7
West Midlands Conurb72122.42.4
R. of West Midlands83003.43.4
Greater Manchester92412.82.8
Merseyside101161.31.3
R. of North West112653.03.0
South Yorkshire121411.61.6
West Yorkshire132042.32.3
Humber141962.22.2
Wear151431.61.6
R. of North162292.62.6
Wales17171319.619.6
Scotland18203823.323.4
Northern Ireland19941.11.1
Missing-942.5Missing
Valid cases8719Missing cases42
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnch02Number children in household aged 0-2
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0817993.493.4
15386.16.1
243.5.5
31.0.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnch34Number children in household aged 3-4
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0821093.793.7
15205.95.9
230.3.3
31.0.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnch511Number children in household aged 5-11
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0722382.482.4
198511.211.2
24635.35.3
381.9.9
49.1.1
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnch1215Number children in household aged 12-15
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0771788.188.1
18519.79.7
21832.12.1
310.1.1
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnch1618Number dependent children in HH 16+
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0850097.097.0
12492.82.8
212.1.1
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMeasures the number of dependent children in the h/hold aged 16 and over; defined as those unmarried, aged under 19, and in school or non-advanced further education. The sum of this variable and JNKIDS gives the total number of dependent children in the h/hold. Missing if any person in the h/hold has a missing age, or if a child in the age range has a missing employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnkidsNumber of children in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0600868.668.6
1120413.713.7
2107512.312.3
33714.24.2
478.9.9
516.2.2
69.1.1
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis is the number of children under 16 years old. it may not equal the sum of JNCH02 + JNCH34 + JNCH511 + JNCH1215 as it includes children whose age is missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnwedNumber of married persons in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0342439.139.1
159.7.7
2523059.759.7
39.1.1
438.4.4
61.0.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JMASTAT on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes married and cohabiting, based on status within h/hold, rather than legal status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnpensNumber over pensionable age in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0615570.370.3
1175520.020.0
28439.69.6
35.1.1
51.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases8759Missing cases2
Question RouteUses JAGE JHGSEX on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber in h/hold of pensionable age, i.e. 60 and over for women, and 65 and over for men.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jna75plNumber aged 75 and over in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0764987.387.3
192210.510.5
21882.12.1
31.0.0
41.0.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any elderly person has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jagechyAge of youngest child in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.184.74015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given1253628.9100.0
Inapplicable-8622571.1Missing
Valid cases2536Missing cases6225
Question RouteUses JAGE on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThe age of the youngest child in the h/hold (JAGECHY) is computed as minimum age of children under 16. H/holds without children are coded inapplicable. H/holds containing 1 or more children with missing ages are coded as missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jncoupleNumber of Couples in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0346639.639.7
1523259.759.9
238.4.4
31.0.0
Missing or wild-924.3Missing
Valid cases8737Missing cases24
Question RouteUses JAGE JMASTAT JHGSPN JHGRA JHGEMP on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of couples (married or cohabiting) in h/hold. This is based on de facto marital status, and does not include couples where one partner is non-resident.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnoneparNumber of Single Parents in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0811992.792.7
16297.27.2
213.1.1
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JAGE JHGFNO JHGMNO JHGRA JRACH16 JHGSPN JDEPCHL on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCounts number of single parents with dependent children in the h/hold, where a dependent child is defined as in JDEPCHL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnempNumber in Employment in household
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0299934.234.2
1239727.427.4
2268630.730.7
35145.95.9
41501.71.7
512.1.1
63.0.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JHGEMP on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnwageNumber in household of working age
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0201223.023.0
1199522.822.8
2351940.240.2
38379.69.6
43333.83.8
543.5.5
614.2.2
72.0.0
84.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases8759Missing cases2
Question RouteUses JAGE JHGSEX on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of women aged 16-59 and men age 16-64.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jtenureHousing tenure
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1221725.326.0
Owned with Mortgage2346039.540.5
Local Authority rent3160918.418.8
Housing Assoc. rente44445.15.2
Rented from Employer583.91.0
Rented private unfur63924.54.6
Rented private furni73213.73.8
Other rented810.1.1
Missing-92252.6Missing
Valid cases8536Missing cases225
Question RouteUses JMGHAVE JRENTLL JRENTF JHSOWND on Record JHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxphsnNet monthly housing costs
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
188.14262.4409500
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00292533.436.6
.081.0.0
Amount stated1.00506857.863.4
Missing or wild-9.007678.8Missing
Valid cases7994Missing cases767
Question RouteUses JHSOWND JRENTHB JRENTG JRENTGW JRENT JRENTW JMGHAVE JXPMG on Record JHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures net monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent after the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (JXPHSNI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxphsgGross monthly housing costs
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
210.07257.6309500
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00235626.929.9
.081.0.0
Amount stated1.00551663.070.1
Missing or wild-9.0088810.1Missing
Valid cases7873Missing cases888
Question RouteUses JHSOWND JRENTHB JRENTG JRENTGW JRENT JRENTW JMGHAVE JXPMG on Record JHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures Gross monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent before the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (JXPHSGI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfieqfcbHH Equivalence scale before hsing costs
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.030.400.613.56
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.008761100.0100.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JHGR2R JAGE JDEPCHL on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfieqfcaHH Equivalence scale after hsing costs
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.010.430.553.67
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.008761100.0100.0
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JHGR2R JAGE JDEPCHL on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhyrannual hh income (1.9.1999-1.9.2000)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
22597.3018189.610397319.75
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0046.5.5
.601.0.0
Amount stated1.00856097.799.5
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYR JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual total income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYRI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2016.041682.73039832.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-91541.76Missing
[Value >= 0]860798.24100.0
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIMN JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhylannual household labour income
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
16618.5919169.410391000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00275631.532.0
Amount stated1.00585166.868.0
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYRL JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhynlAnnual household non-labour income
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5978.717124.900126994.78
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.007648.78.9
Amount stated1.00784389.591.1
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYRNL JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual non-labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhypAnnual household pension income
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1373.173748.56095280.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00633972.473.6
Amount stated1.00226825.926.4
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYRP JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual pension income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhybAnnual household benefit income
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3479.633946.76038637.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00231926.526.9
.331.0.0
Amount stated1.00628771.873.0
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYRB JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual benefit income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A .
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhytAnnual household transfer income
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
252.811368.34048000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00784189.591.1
Amount stated1.007668.78.9
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYRT JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual transfer income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhyiAnnual household investment income
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
873.103549.780126000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00392344.845.6
Amount stated1.00468453.554.4
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIYRT JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual investment income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable JFIHHYII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmlHH labour income month before intv
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1500.501777.83039823.90
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-91541.76Missing
[Value >= 0]860798.24100.0
Total8761100.00
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JJ2PAY JPAYGU JJBSEMP JJSACCS JJSPROF JJSPAYG JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHMLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmnlHH non-labour income month before intv
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
516.61605.13010584
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.008279.49.6
Amount stated1.00778088.890.4
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIMNNL JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of non-labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHMNLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmpHH pension income month before intv
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
117.84321.8908030
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00634672.473.7
Amount stated1.00226125.826.3
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIMNP JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHMPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmbHH benefit income month before intv
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
303.89341.4503225.40
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00243727.828.3
Amount stated1.00617070.471.7
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIMNB JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of benefit income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHMBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmtHH transfer income month before intv
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
22.04118.9903000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00797791.192.7
Amount stated1.006307.27.3
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIMNT JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHMTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jfihhmiHH investment income month before intv
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
72.85295.71010500
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00393444.945.7
Amount stated1.00467353.354.3
Missing or wild-9.001541.8Missing
Valid cases8607Missing cases154
Question RouteUses JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP. Uses JFIMNI JIVFIO on Record JINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis sums the values of investment income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JFIHHMII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhmoveMover household indicator
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non mover HH1743984.987.5
Mover household299111.311.7
Part Mover HH361.7.7
Unknown status813.1.2
Inapplicable - new s-82572.9Missing
Valid cases8504Missing cases257
Question RouteUses JIVNADD JIVIA JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Household Changes
NoteIndicates whether expected OSMs of h/hold have moved since previous wave. Non-mover h/hold = all OSMs resident at current wave/also resident at previous wave. New entrants may have moved in. Mover h/hold = all OSMs at new address. New entrants to the sample may have been resident at the address at time of previous wave.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmgnewiImputation flag - JMGNEW (base)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed02022.3100.0
Var Inapplicable-8840195.9Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Var Refused-21.0Missing
Var Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases202Missing cases8559
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxpmgiImputation flag - JXPMG (base)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0318436.3100.0
Var Inapplicable-8514758.7Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Var Refused-250.6Missing
Var Don't know-12262.6Missing
Valid cases3184Missing cases5577
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhsvaliImputation flag - JHSVAL (base)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0542161.9100.0
Var Missing or wild-973.8Missing
Var Inapplicable-8285832.6Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Var Refused-27.1Missing
Var Don't know-12482.8Missing
Valid cases5421Missing cases3340
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jrentiImputation flag - JRENT (base)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0203223.2100.0
Var Missing or wild-953.6Missing
Var Inapplicable-8583466.6Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Var Period uncodeabl-35686.5Missing
Var Refused-216.2Missing
Var Don't know-11041.2Missing
Valid cases2032Missing cases6729
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jrentgiImputation flag - JRENTG (base)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0105412.0100.0
Var Missing or wild-953.6Missing
Var Inapplicable-8738184.2Missing
Telephone int. only-71541.8Missing
Var Don't know-11191.4Missing
Valid cases1054Missing cases7707
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxphsniImputation flag - JXPHSN (derived)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0760286.886.8
Imputed1115913.213.2
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JXPHSN and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxphsgiImputation flag - JXPHSG (derived)
Record TypeJHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0750085.685.6
Imputed1126114.414.4
Valid cases8761Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for JXPHSG and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18