Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

af117Income: invalidity pension
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF117 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Invalidity Pension, Benefit or Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0956793.296.8
Invalidity pens173173.13.2
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5


af118Income: industrial injury allowance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF118 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Industrial Injury or Disablement Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0983195.899.5
Ind injury allow1853.5.5
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af119Income: attendance allowance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF119 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Attendance Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0976195.198.8
Attendance allow191231.21.2
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af120Income: mobility allowance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF120 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Mobility Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0975995.198.7
Mobility allow201251.21.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


af121Income: invalid care allowance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF121 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Invalid Care Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0985496.099.7
Inv care allow2130.3.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af122Income: war disability pension
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF122 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received War Disability Pension
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0985996.199.7
War disabl pens2225.2.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af133Income: unemployment benefit (UB)
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF131 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Unemployment Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0963893.997.5
Unempl benefit332472.42.5
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9885Missing cases379
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


af132Income: income support (IS)
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF132 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Income Support (Supplementary Benefit)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0907488.491.8
Income support328127.98.2
Missing or wild-926.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9886Missing cases378
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af131Income: both UB and IS
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF133 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Unemp. Benefit and Income Support together
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0979195.499.1
Unempl/incme supt3193.9.9
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


af134Income: NI sickness benefit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF134 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received N.I. Sickness Benefit (Not employer's sick pay)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0975895.198.7
NI sick benefit341261.21.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5


af135Income: child benefit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF135 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Child Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0807278.681.7
Child benefit35181317.718.3
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9885Missing cases379
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af136Income: one parent benefit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF136 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received One Parent Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0968294.398.0
One parent benefit362022.02.0
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16


af137Income: family credit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF137 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Family Credit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0976195.198.8
Family credit371231.21.2
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af138Income: maternity allowance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF138 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Maternity Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0982295.799.4
Maternity allow3863.6.6
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9885Missing cases379
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af139Income: housing benefit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF139 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Housing Benefit (Rent rebate or rent allowance)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0904588.191.5
Housing benefit398408.28.5
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9885Missing cases379
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af140Income: community charge benefit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF140 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Community Charge Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0886586.489.7
Comm charge bene4010199.910.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af141Income: other state benefit
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF141 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Any other state benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0984895.999.6
Other state bene4136.4.4
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af151Income: educational grant
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF151 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Educational Grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0968194.397.9
Educa grant512032.02.1
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Grants for Education
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af152Income: trade union payments
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF152 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Trade Union/ Friendly Society Payments
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0985896.099.7
T U/friendly soc pay5226.3.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Trade Unions and Union Membership
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af153Income: maintenance or alimony
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF153 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Maintenance or Alimony
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0974394.998.6
Maint or alimony531411.41.4
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af154Income: payments from relations
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF154 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Payments from a family member not living here
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0978195.399.0
Payment abs relative541031.01.0
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af155Income: rent from lodgers
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF155 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Rent from Boarders or lodgers
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0979295.499.1
Rent/boarders/lodger5591.9.9
Missing or wild-929.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9883Missing cases381
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af156Income: rent from other property
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF156 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Rent from any other property
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0975495.098.7
Rent other prop561291.31.3
Missing or wild-929.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9883Missing cases381
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af157Income: foster allowance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF157 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Foster Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0988096.3100.0
Foster allowance574.0.0
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af158Income: sickness or accident insurance
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF158 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Sickness or accident insurance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0985996.199.7
Sick/acci insurance5825.2.3
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


af159Income: any other payment
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text AF159 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.90 received Any other payment (Give details)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0977795.398.9
Any other payment591071.01.1
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


anf1Income: total number of cited sources
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text AF2 : Interviewer check: How many sources of income in total were recorded above?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0428641.843.4
1265525.926.9
2170516.617.3
37887.78.0
43103.03.1
51031.01.0
632.3.3
73.0.0
82.0.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-224.2Missing
Valid cases9884Missing cases380
Question RouteALL
Index TermsIncomes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


afisbmMonth Income Support/Supp. Benefit began
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text AF3GM : Can you tell me when your current period of receiving Income Support (or supplementary benefit) began?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January122.27.2
February226.38.5
March319.26.2
April431.310.1
May517.25.5
June628.39.1
July733.310.7
August833.310.7
September942.413.7
October1025.28.1
November1118.25.9
December1213.14.2
Missing or wild-9940691.6Missing
Inapplicable-81.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-23.0Missing
Don't know-11951.9Missing
Valid cases307Missing cases9957
Question RouteIF (ANF1 GE 1 AND AFICODE=32 OR 33 AND AFR01 TO AFR16=1) Asked if R received Income Support all months since 1.9.90
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW1


afisbyYear Income Support/Supp. Benefit began
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text AF3GY : Can you tell me when your current period of receiving Income Support (or supplementary benefit) began?
Valid cases447Missing cases9817
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW1


afisitFinancial situation
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (95)
Question Number and Text AF4 : How well would you say you yourself are managing financially these days? Would you say you are ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Living comfortably1265525.926.9
Doing alright2276626.928.0
Just abt getting by3310830.331.5
Finding it quite dif48718.58.8
Finding it very diff54784.74.8
Missing or wild-916.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-114.1Missing
Valid cases9878Missing cases386
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


afisitcChange in financial position last year
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (95)
Question Number and Text AF5 : Would you say that you yourself are better off, worse off or about the same financially than you were a year ago?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Better off1230522.523.4
Worse off2284927.828.9
About same3471045.947.7
Missing or wild-919.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-125.2Missing
Valid cases9864Missing cases400
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


afisitxFinancial expectations for year ahead
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (95)
Question Number and Text AF6 : Looking ahead, how do you think you yourself will be financially a year from now, will you be ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Better than now1268126.128.9
Worse than now2145914.215.7
About the same3513850.155.4
Missing or wild-919.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-16116.0Missing
Valid cases9278Missing cases986
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


afiyrdiIncome last year from dividends/interest
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (95)
Question Number and Text AF8 : In the past 12 months about how much have you received in the way of dividends or interest from any savings and investments you may have? Was it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing1433842.343.8
Under 100 pounds2259925.326.2
100-1000 pounds3221321.622.3
1000+ pounds47627.47.7
Var Proxy resp-73523.4Missing
Valid cases9912Missing cases352
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag AFIYRDII takes missing value code of original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8


asaveSaves from current income
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF9 : Do you save any amount of your income for example by putting something away now and then in a bank, building society, or Post Office account other than to meet regular bills?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1403739.341.2
No2575056.058.8
Missing or wild-920.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-21011.0Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases9787Missing cases477
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteExplicitly excludes money put by to pay bills, but includes saving for holidays and PEPs and life insurance.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


asavedAmount saved each month
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF10 : About how much on average do you manage to save a month?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
112.04241.3719997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1349434.0100.0
Missing or wild-935.3Missing
Inapplicable-8585557.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-21561.5Missing
Don't know-13723.6Missing
Valid cases3494Missing cases6770
Question RouteIF (ASAVE=1) Asked if R saves some of income
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteAmount saved by R alone.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


asaveyReason for saving
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF11 : What are you saving for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Holidays16446.319.4
Old age23243.29.8
Car31531.54.6
Children486.82.6
House purchase51461.44.4
Home improv61351.34.1
HH bills733.31.0
Special evnts82122.16.4
No spec reason9133913.040.3
Other962512.47.6
Missing or wild-995.9Missing
Inapplicable-8638362.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-290.9Missing
Don't know-121.2Missing
Valid cases3323Missing cases6941
Question RouteIF (ASAVE=1 AND ASAVED NE -1,-2) Asked if R saves some of income and recorded amount
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteAfter Wave Two, respondents are allowed to give two reasons: wSAVEY1 and wSAVEY2.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2


abankacHolds a personal savings account
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF12 : Do you have your own personal account with a bank, Post Office, or Building Society? By that I mean any that are in your name only?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1656964.066.8
No2325831.733.2
Missing or wild-926.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-259.6Missing
Valid cases9827Missing cases437
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Variable OccurrenceW1


abankjtHolds joint account with other in h/hold
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF14 : Do you have any joint accounts with someone else who lives here?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1459744.855.1
No2374936.544.9
Missing or wild-91091.1Missing
Inapplicable-8141313.8Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Refused-244.4Missing
Valid cases8346Missing cases1918
Question RouteIF (AHHSIZE GT 1) Asked if R lives in other than a single person household
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteIncludes current and savings accounts.
Variable OccurrenceW1


abankj1PNO 1st person with whom shares account
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF15P1 : Who is this joint account with? (1st Person)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1229822.450.4
2221821.648.7
323.2.5
418.2.4
51.0.0
61.0.0
Missing or wild-91471.4Missing
Inapplicable-8520650.7Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases4559Missing cases5705
Question RouteIF (AHHSIZE GT 1 AND ABANKJT=1) Asked if R lives in other than a single person household and holds a joint bank account
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Variable OccurrenceW1


abankj2PNO 2nd person with whom shares account
Record TypeAINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text AF15P2 : Who is this joint account with? (2nd Person)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0454244.399.0
17.1.2
222.2.5
310.1.2
43.0.1
53.0.1
61.0.0
Missing or wild-91091.1Missing
Inapplicable-8521550.8Missing
Proxy respondent-73523.4Missing
Valid cases4588Missing cases5676
Question RouteIF (AHHSIZE GT 1 AND ABANKJT=1) Asked if R lives in other than a single person household and holds a joint bank account
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Variable OccurrenceW1